Previous Message
Next Message

Re: [css-d] cell-spacing

Sent by Eric A. Meyer on 30 January 2002 13:01


At 12:30 -0500 1/30/02, Kevin Smith wrote:
>On 01.30.2002 12:12 PM, Eric A. Meyer wrote:
>
>>  Margins don't apply to table cells, interestingly enough.
>
>Why not?

    'Cause the spec says so, that's why.  Now quit making trouble or 
Tim will turn this Web right around!
    Goofiness aside, that really is the reason.  See the first 
paragraph of section 17.5 
(<http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/tables.html#q7>), which talks about
"internal table elements."  That includes cells, rows, row groups, 
etc.  I imagine it's because allowing every cell to have its own 
margin would be a nightmare for vendors attempting table layout, so 
margins were disallowed and the table-wide 'border-spacing' was 
created instead.

--
Eric A. Meyer (http://www.meyerweb.com/eric/), List Chaperone
"CSS is much too interesting and elegant to be not taken seriously."
   -- Martina Kosloff
Previous Message
Next Message

Message thread: